Bettie

Needs A Home

Cat Baby Small Short Fur Female
  • Star

  • About Bettie

    Nickname: Bettie the Busy Bee

    The Basics: I’m a youngster and really want to play, play, play! I need to go to a home with another young playful cat who wants to run around or a cat-loving dog since I will go stir crazy with just people around. I was a stray from Hawaii. I am a talker and has a mildy raspy voice so I might have some Siamese in my ancestry somewhere.

    Likes: Chasing any kind of toy, running through your legs, meowing to tell you all about what I’m thinking, jumping and climbing. I do eventually tire and out and enjoying petting and I tolerate being held but haven’t settled into it yet.

    Dislikes: Sitting still for too long!

    Looking for: A home with another youngish cat or dog who wants to play with me! I need that socialization and activity.

    My estimated birthdate is 5/15/2018.

    I’m a S.T.A.R. animal which means I have a set adoption of $150 to help support the animals who will stay in the shelter longer.

    First time adopter?

    Welcome! You will need to fill out this application and be approved before you can adopt .

    Adopted with us already?

    Great! We appreciate your continued help. Please let us know you have an interest in adopting again.