Goldie

Needs A Home

Cat Senior Medium Medium Fur Female
  • Special Needs
  • Heartstrings
  • No Dogs
  • No Cats
  • No Kids Please

  • About Goldie

    Nickname: The 24-Karat Kitty

    Likes: People! Especially when they give me face rubs and ear scritches. Holding your hand in my paws. Using my scratching post while humming the theme song from Rocky. Treats before dinner (fish flavors are my favorite!).

    Dislikes: Other cats. Dogs, too. When you try to brush out mats in my fur (no thank you!).

    Looking For: A quiet, calm home to live out my goldie years.

    Special Needs: Recently I had surgery to remove a large growth on my thyroid gland.  I have a slightly enlarged heart that beats too fast (because I love so much), but that might be due to my thyroid.  I’ve got shaky legs, but that just means I can do the chicken dance like no other!

    I’m currently in a foster home, so if you’d like to meet me please fill out an adoption application so we can set up a meeting.

    My estimated birthdate is 1/10/2006

    *All cats at Animal Aid have been spayed/neutered, tested negative for FIV and Felv, microchipped, and are up to date on core vaccines.

     

    First time adopter?

    Welcome! You will need to fill out this application and be approved before you can adopt .

    Adopted with us already?

    Great! We appreciate your continued help. Please let us know you have an interest in adopting again.